CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82502

Mr. Craig S. Edelman
235 Haas Avenue
Apt. 207
San Lendro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of four decorative glass figurines from Spain

Dear Mr. Edelman:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

You indicated in your letter that you wish to import the following glass figurines: a glass cat with ribbon-like effect (2” x 2” x 5”), a glass horse with thread-like effect (5” x 2” x 2”), a glass fish (2” x 2” x 5”) and a glass snail (3” x 3” x 2”). You further indicated that the unit value of each article is $5.50.

You stated that the multi-colored ribbon-like design within the glass cat is itself made of glass. You stated that the pink thread-like design within the glass horse is itself made of glass. You also indicated that the material which will form the ribbon-like effect and thread-like effect within the glass cat and horse is inserted into the form of the larger glass articles prior to solidification.

The applicable subheading for the glass cat and glass horse figurines will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware decorated with glass thread- or ribbon-like effects; embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The glass fish contains an undefined mass of blue and yellow glass which does not form any clear picture or design. The blue and yellow color does not fill the article. The glass snail contains an undefined mass of orange glass which does not form any clear picture or design. The orange color does not fill the article.

The applicable subheading for the glass fish and glass snail figurines will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division